let's get cooking

2018 Emmy Nominations List

July 12, 2018

Nominations for the 70th annual Emmy Awards were announced for the ceremony that will air live Sept. 17 on NBC.

Outstanding Drama Series
Game of Thrones
The Handmaid’s Tale
This Is Us
Westworld
The Americans
The Crown
Stranger Things

Outstanding Comedy
Atlanta
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Black-ish
Silicon Valley
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Glow
Barry
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Best Limited Series
The Alienist
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Genius: Picasso
Godless
Patrick Melrose

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy
Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)
Rachel Brosnahan  (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Allison Janney (Mom)
Lily Tomlin (Grace and Frankie)
Pamela Adlon (Better Things)
Issa Rae (Insecure)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy 
Donald Glover (Atlanta)
Bill Hader (Barry)
Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)
Ted Danson (The Good Place)
William H. Macy (Shameless)
Larry David (Curb Your Enthusiasm)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama
Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Keri Russell (The Americans)
Evan Rachel Wood (Westworld)
Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)
Claire Foy (The Crown)
Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama 
Sterling K. Brown (This is Us)
Jason Bateman (Ozark)
Ed Harris (Westworld)
Matthew Rhys (The Americans)
Jeffrey Wright (Westworld)
Milo Ventimiglia (This is Us)

Outstanding Lead Actor, Limited Series
Antonio Banderas (Genius: Picasso)
Darren Criss (Assassination of Gianni Versace)
Benedict Cumberbatch (Patrick Melrose)
Jeff Daniels (The Looming Tower)
John Legend (Jesus Christ Superstar)
Jesse Plemons (Black Mirror)

Outstanding Lead Actress, Limited Series
Jessica Biel (The Sinner)
Laura Dern (The Tale)
Michelle Dockery (Godless)
Edie Falco (The Menendez Murders)
Regina King (Seven Seconds)
Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Cult)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama
Alexis Bledel (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Lena Headey (Game of Thrones)
Millie Bobby Brown (Stranger Things)
Ann Dowd (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Vanessa Kirby (The Crown)
Thandie Newton (Westworld)
Yvonne Strahovski (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, (Game of Thrones)
Peter Dinklage, (Game of Thrones)
Joseph Fiennes, (The Handmaid’s Tale)
David Harbour, (Stranger Things)
Mandy Patinkin, (Homeland)
Matt Smith, (The Crown)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy
Zazie Beetz (Atlanta)
Aidy Bryant (Saturday Night Live)
Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Betty Gilpin, (GLOW)
Leslie Jones, (Saturday Night Live)
Kate McKinnon, (Saturday Night Live)
Laurie Metcalf, (Roseanne)
Megan Mullally, (Will & Grace)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy
Brian Tyree Henry (Atlanta)
Henry Winkler (Barry)
Louie Anderson (Baskets)
Alec Baldwin (Saturday Night Live)
Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)
Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Kenan Thompson (Saturday Night Live)

Best Reality Program
Project Runway
RuPaul’s Drag Race
The Amazing Race
Top Chef
The Voice
American Ninja Warrior

See the full list at www.emmys.com/awards/nominees-winners/2018/outstanding-made-for-television-movie.

SouthernMinn Scene | editor@southernminnscene.com |
115 5th Street West Northfield, MN 55057