Oscar Nominations Full List: Best Director Category gets Punch of Diversity

January 23, 2018

The 2018 Academy Award nominations are out, and the Oscar field, specifically in the best director category, is offering a more diverse mix than some of its award season predecessors.

Greta Gerwig, director of “Lady Bird,” is only the fifth woman to ever be nominated for Oscars best director. She follows Lina Wertmuller, Jane Campion, Sofia Coppola and Kathryn Bigelow, who is the only female to win in the category (“The Hurt Locker”).

Jordan Peele, director of “Get Out,” meanwhile, is just the fifth black director to be nominated in the category. His film, a horror/suspense/comedy, is also nominated for best picture, while lead actor Daniel Kaluuya is up for best actor.

Guillermo del Toro, who helmed “The Shape of Water,” will look to continue the recent success of Mexican directors on film’s biggest stage. His film is up for 13 awards, including best picture and his nomination for best director. Sally Hawkins also snagged a best actress nomination, while Octavia Spencer is up for best supporting actress.

Meryl Streep racked up Oscar nomination No. 21, taking a best actress nod for her role in “The Post,” which is also nominated for best picture, though Steven Spielberg was shut out in the directing category.

Best Picture

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, Producers

DARKEST HOUR
Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers

DUNKIRK
Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers

GET OUT
Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers

LADY BIRD
Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O’Neill, Producers

PHANTOM THREAD
JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers

THE POST
Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers

THE SHAPE OF WATER
Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

Best Director

CHRISTOPHER NOLAN
Dunkirk

JORDAN PEELE
Get Out

GRETA GERWIG
Lady Bird

PAUL THOMAS ANDERSON
Phantom Thread

GUILLERMO DEL TORO
The Shape of Water

Best Actor

TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET
Call Me by Your Name

DANIEL DAY-LEWIS
Phantom Thread

DANIEL KALUUYA
Get Out

GARY OLDMAN
Darkest Hour

DENZEL WASHINGTON
Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Actress

SALLY HAWKINS
The Shape of Water

FRANCES MCDORMAND
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

MARGOT ROBBIE
I, Tonya

SAOIRSE RONAN
Lady Bird

MERYL STREEP
The Post

Best Supporting Actor

WILLEM DAFOE
The Florida Project

WOODY HARRELSON
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

RICHARD JENKINS
The Shape of Water

CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER
All the Money in the World

SAM ROCKWELL
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Supporting Actress

MARY J. BLIGE
Mudbound

ALLISON JANNEY
I, Tonya

LESLEY MANVILLE
Phantom Thread

LAURIE METCALF
Lady Bird

OCTAVIA SPENCER
The Shape of Water

Best Animated Feature Film

THE BOSS BABY
Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito

THE BREADWINNER
Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo

COCO
Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson

FERDINAND
Carlos Saldanha

LOVING VINCENT
Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

Best Cinematography

BLADE RUNNER 2049
Roger A. Deakins

DARKEST HOUR
Bruno Delbonnel

DUNKIRK
Hoyte van Hoytema

MUDBOUND
Rachel Morrison

THE SHAPE OF WATER
Dan Laustsen

Best Adapted Screenplay

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
Screenplay by James Ivory

THE DISASTER ARTIST
Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber

LOGAN
Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold

MOLLY’S GAME
Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin

MUDBOUND
Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Best Original Screenplay

THE BIG SICK
Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani

GET OUT
Written by Jordan Peele

LADY BIRD
Written by Greta Gerwig

THE SHAPE OF WATER
Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
Written by Martin McDonagh

Best Visual Effects

BLADE RUNNER 2049
John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 2
Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick

KONG: SKULL ISLAND
Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI
Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES
Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

See the full list of winners at www.oscars.org/oscars/ceremonies/2018.

 

By Philip Weyhe

SouthernMinn Scene | editor@southernminnscene.com |
115 5th Street West Northfield, MN 55057